AGENDA

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 24

4:00 p.m.BUSES DEPART FROM THE BANK (MC "North1818 H Street, NW)

5:00 p.m.ARRIVE AT WESTFIELDS AND CHECK-IN

(Conference Lobby 1)

6:00 p.m.RECEPTION (Upper Rotunda)

7:00 p.m. DINNER AND WELCOME

(Grand Dominion Ballroom)

Welcome: Alex McCalla, Director (RDV)

Speakers: Ian Johnson, Vice President (ESSD)

Stephen Denning, Program Director (ISGKM)

 

INFOFAIR MARCH 24-25 (Promenade & Adams)

INFOFAIR will open Wednesday evening and run all day Thursday

Coordinated by Julian Dumanski, Galina Arkusinski, Sanjiva Cooke,

Rosemary O’Neill, Geoffrey Matthews, Jaime Yepez, RDV

THURSDAY, MARCH 25

7:00 - 8:30 a.m. BREAKFAST BUFFET (Fairfax Dining Room)

 

8:45 - 9:00 a.m. PLENARY SESSION (Washingtonian Ballroom)

Chair: Alex McCalla (RDV)


9:00 - 10:00 a.m. Rural Development: The Political Dimension

Keynote Speaker: H. E. Francisco X. Aguirre-Sacasa, Ambassador of Nicaragua to the USA

 

10:00 - 10:30 a.m. COFFEE BREAK (Promenade)

10:30 - 12:30 PARALLEL SESSIONS

Results of Privatization (Grand Dominion III & IV)
Chairperson: Joseph Baah-Dwomoh (AFTR2)

Speakers: John Nellis, Senior Manager (PSD)


Joel Joffre, Hydro Agri International, Paris

Alan Reade, Rhône-Poulenc Agro, Paris


Manolo Pereira, John Landers, Lauro Bassi,

Brazil No Till Specialists

Klaus Deininger (DECRG)

Resource Access and Control in Drylands: Political and Ecological Perspectives

Speakers: John Bruce, Land Tenure Center, University
of Wisconsin

Brent Swallow, ICRAF, Nairobi

12:30 - 2:00 p.m. LUNCH (Washingtonian Ballroom)

Informal Progress Report on the OED Review

John Heath (OED)



2:00 - 4:00 p.m. PARALLEL SESSIONS


Speakers: Cyprian Fishy (AFTI1)

Bruce Harris (EASSD)

Estanislao Gacitua-Mario (LCSES)

Speakers: Robert L. Thompson (RDV)

Eugenia Serova, Russia

Emmanual Tumusiime-Mutabile, Uganda

4:00- 4:30 p.m. COFFEE BREAK (Promenade)

4:30 – 6:00 p.m. PARALLEL TECHNICAL SESSIONS

 

 


Christian Pieri (RDV)

7:00 - 8:00 p.m. DINNER (Washingtonian Ballroom)

Speaker: Norman Borlaug, Nobel Laureate

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 26


7:00 - 8:30 a.m. BREAKFAST BUFFET (Fairfax Dining Room)

8:30 - 10:30 a.m. PARALLEL SESSIONS

10:30 - 11:00 a.m. COFFEE BREAK (Upper Rotunda)

11:00 - 12:30 p.m. PARALLEL SESSIONS

12:30 - 2:00 p.m. LUNCH (Fairfax Dining Room)

 

2:00 - 3:30 p.m. PLENARY SESSION (Washingtonian Ballroom)

Findings & Recommendations from Thursday Sessions
Gert Van Santen (MNSRE)

The State of Rural Development

Alex McCalla (RDV)

Questions from the floor and General Discussion



Final Thoughts and Close
Alex McCalla (RDV)

 

 

4:00 p.m. BUSES LEAVE WESTFIELDS FOR THE BANK

 

Back ...