Linkages
News the ENB team About us Funders Activities Links Search IISD.org RSS Share on Facebook
Enter your e-mail address to receive a free copy of our daily and summary reports from this Conference
Daily Web Coverage English version French version
htm
pdf
htm
pdf
Curtain Raiser HTML version PDF format HTML version PDF format
7 Oct HTML version PDF format HTML version PDF format
8 Oct HTML version PDF format HTML version PDF format
9 Oct - - - -
10 Oct HTML version PDF format HTML version PDF format
11 Oct & Summary HTML version PDF format HTML version PDF format
Summary Report English version French version
htm
pdf
htm
pdf
14 Oct HTML version PDF format HTML version PDF format
  Compilation in English   Compilation in French
 
pdf
 
pdf
14 Oct   PDF format  
Format PDF
More photos

Diplomatic Conference of Plenipotentiaries
on the Minamata Convention on Mercury
and preceding Preparatory Meeting

7-11 October 2013 | Kumamoto and Minamata, Japan

Daily web coverage (click on the following links to see our daily web pages)
Signature of the Final Act and of the Minamata Convention on Mercury
On Thursday, 10 October 2013, both the Final Act of the Conference of Plenipotentiaries and the Minamata Convention on Mercury were opened for signature. Some countries opted to sign only the Final Act of the Conference. Others chose to sign both the Final Act and the Convention.

The following 91 countries and the European Union became signatories to the Convention: Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Bangladesh, Belgium, Benin, Bolivia, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Canada, the Central African Republic, Chile, China, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Côte d’Ivoire, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Ethiopia, Finland, France, the Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Guatemala, Guyana, Hungary, Indonesia, Iraq, Ireland, Islamic Republic of Iran, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kuwait, Libya, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Mozambique, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Pakistan, Panama, Peru, Philippines, Romania, Samoa, Senegal, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United Republic of Tanzania, Uruguay, Viet Nam, Venezuela, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

The following 21 countries signed only the Final Act: Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Botswana, Cameroon, Congo, Cuba, Gabon, Guinea, Kiribati, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Morocco, Paraguay, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation, Sierra Leone, South Sudan, Suriname, Uzbekistan and Yemen.

Due to the large number of countries signing, this separate page has been created to display each official's signature.
Sign up for Chemicals-L Sign up for ENB Chemicals and Wastes Policy & Practice
Jean Omer Beriziky
Jean Omer Beriziky, Prime Minister, Madagascar.
Jean Omer Beriziky
Jean Omer Beriziky, Prime Minister, Madagascar.
Fumio Kishida
Fumio Kishida, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Japan.
Fumio Kishida
Fumio Kishida, Minister for Foreign Affairs, Japan.
Luis Almagro
Luis Almagro, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Uruguay.
Luis Almagro
Luis Almagro, Minister of Foreign Affairs, Uruguay.
Harry Kalaba
Harry Kalaba, Minister of Lands, Natural Resources and Environmental Protection, Zambia.
Harry Kalaba
Harry Kalaba, Minister of Lands, Natural Resources and Environmental Protection, Zambia.
Sianga Abilio
Sianga Abilio, Vice-Minister of Environment, Angola.
Sianga Abilio
Sianga Abilio, Vice-Minister of Environment, Angola.
Ricardo Hugo Salvioli
Ricardo Hugo Salvioli, Vice-Minister of Environment and Sustainable Development, Argentina.
Ricardo Hugo Salvioli
Ricardo Hugo Salvioli, Vice-Minister of Environment and Sustainable Development, Argentina.
Raphael Edou
Raphael Edou, Minister of Environment, Benin.
Raphael Edou
Raphael Edou, Minister of Environment, Benin.
José Antonio Zamora Gutiérrez
José Antonio Zamora Gutiérrez, Minister of Environment and Water, Bolivia.
José Antonio Zamora Gutiérrez
José Antonio Zamora Gutiérrez, Minister of Environment and Water, Bolivia.
Izabella Teixeira
Izabella Teixeira, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Brazil.
Izabella Teixeira
Izabella Teixeira, Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Brazil.
Salifou Ouedraogo
Salifou Ouedraogo, Minister of Environment and Sustainable Development, Burkina Faso.
Salifou Ouedraogo
Salifou Ouedraogo, Minister of Environment and Sustainable Development, Burkina Faso.
Muth Khieu
Muth Khieu, Secretary of State, Ministry of Environment, Cambodia.
Muth Khieu
Muth Khieu, Secretary of State, Ministry of Environment, Cambodia.
Paul Doko
Paul Doko, Minster of Environment, Ecology and Sustainable Development, Central African Republic.
Paul Doko
Paul Doko, Minster of Environment, Ecology and Sustainable Development, Central African Republic.
Abdou Nassur Madi
Abdou Nassur Madi, Minister of Production, Environment, Energy, Industry and Crafts, Comoros.
Abdou Nassur Madi
Abdou Nassur Madi, Minister of Production, Environment, Energy, Industry and Crafts, Comoros.
Rémi Allah-Kouadio
Rémi Allah-Kouadio, Minister of Environment, Health and Sustainable Development, Côte d'Ivoire.
Rémi Allah-Kouadio
Rémi Allah-Kouadio, Minister of Environment, Health and Sustainable Development, Côte d'Ivoire.
Mohamed Moussa Ibrahim Balala
Mohamed Moussa Ibrahim Balala, Minister of Housing, Urban Planning and Environment, Djibouti.
Mohamed Moussa Ibrahim Balala
Mohamed Moussa Ibrahim Balala, Minister of Housing, Urban Planning and Environment, Djibouti.
Bautista Antonio Rojas Gómez
Bautista Antonio Rojas Gómez, Minister of Environment and Natural Resources, Dominican Republic.
Bautista Antonio Rojas Gómez
Bautista Antonio Rojas Gómez, Minister of Environment and Natural Resources, Dominican Republic.
Gladys Lorena Tapia Nuñez
Gladys Lorena Tapia Nuñez, Minister of Environment, Ecuador.
Gladys Lorena Tapia Nuñez
Gladys Lorena Tapia Nuñez, Minister of Environment, Ecuador.
Belete Tafere Desta
Belete Tafere Desta, Minister of Environmental Protection and Forestry, Ethiopia.
Belete Tafere Desta
Belete Tafere Desta, Minister of Environmental Protection and Forestry, Ethiopia.
Janez Potocnik
Janez Potocnik, Commissioner of the Environment, European Commission.
Janez Potocnik
Janez Potocnik, Commissioner of the Environment, European Commission.
Valentinas Mazuronis
Valentinas Mazuronis, Minister of Environment, Lithuania, for the EU.
Valentinas Mazuronis
Valentinas Mazuronis, Minister of Environment, Lithuania, for the EU.
Robert Persaud
Robert Persaud, Minister of Natural Resources and Environment, Guyana.
Robert Persaud
Robert Persaud, Minister of Natural Resources and Environment, Guyana.
Balthasar Kambuaya
Balthasar Kambuaya, Minister of Environment, Indonesia.
Balthasar Kambuaya
Balthasar Kambuaya, Minister of Environment, Indonesia.
Sargon Lazar Slewa
Sargon Lazar Slewa, Minister of Environment, Iraq.
Sargon Lazar Slewa
Sargon Lazar Slewa, Minister of Environment, Iraq.
Seán Sherlock
Seán Sherlock, Minister, Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation, Ireland.
Seán Sherlock
Seán Sherlock, Minister, Department of Jobs, Enterprise and Innovation, Ireland.
Robert Pickersgill
Robert Pickersgill, Minister of Water, Land, Environment and Climate Change, Jamaica.
Robert Pickersgill
Robert Pickersgill, Minister of Water, Land, Environment and Climate Change, Jamaica.
Dominique Guy Nguieno
Dominique Guy Nguieno, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation, Francophonie, NEPAD and Regional Integration, Gabon.
Dominique Guy Nguieno
Dominique Guy Nguieno, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, International Cooperation, Francophonie, NEPAD and Regional Integration, Gabon.
Tiarite George Kwong
Tiarite George Kwong, Minister of Environment, Lands and Agriculture Development, Kiribati.
Tiarite George Kwong
Tiarite George Kwong, Minister of Environment, Lands and Agriculture Development, Kiribati.
Mamahele Radebe
Mamahele Radebe, Minister of Tourism, Environment and Culture, Lesotho.
Mamahele Radebe
Mamahele Radebe, Minister of Tourism, Environment and Culture, Lesotho.
Suliman A.E. Fituri
Suliman A.E. Fituri, Minister of Industry, Libya.
Suliman A.E. Fituri
Suliman A.E. Fituri, Minister of Industry, Libya.
Valentinas Mazuronis
Valentinas Mazuronis, Minister of Environment, Lithuania.
Valentinas Mazuronis
Valentinas Mazuronis, Minister of Environment, Lithuania.
Halima Daud
Halima Daud, Minister of Environment and Climate Change Management, Malawi.
Halima Daud
Halima Daud, Minister of Environment and Climate Change Management, Malawi.
Yahya Ngam
Ambassador Yahya Ngam, Mauritania.
Yahya Ngam
Ambassador Yahya Ngam, Mauritania.
Devanand Virahsawmy
Devanand Virahsawmy, Minister of Environment and Sustainable Development, Mauritius.
Devanand Virahsawmy
Devanand Virahsawmy, Minister of Environment and Sustainable Development, Mauritius.
Juan José Guerra Abud
Juan José Guerra Abud, Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources, Mexico.
Juan José Guerra Abud
Juan José Guerra Abud, Secretary of Environment and Natural Resources, Mexico.
Alcinda António de Abreu
Alcinda António de Abreu, Minister for the Coordination of Environmental Affairs, Mozambique.
Alcinda António de Abreu
Alcinda António de Abreu, Minister for the Coordination of Environmental Affairs, Mozambique.
Adamou Chaifou
Adamou Chaifou, Minister of Environment, Health and Sustainable Development, Niger.
Adamou Chaifou
Adamou Chaifou, Minister of Environment, Health and Sustainable Development, Niger.
Maria Cristina Morales Palarea
Maria Cristina Morales Palarea, Minister of Environment, Paraguay.
Maria Cristina Morales Palarea
Maria Cristina Morales Palarea, Minister of Environment, Paraguay.
Gheorghe Salaru
Gheorghe Salaru, Minister, Division of Pollution and Waste Management, Ministry of Environment, Moldova.
Gheorghe Salaru
Gheorghe Salaru, Minister, Division of Pollution and Waste Management, Ministry of Environment, Moldova.
Faamoetauloa Taito Faale Tumaalii
Faamoetauloa Taito Faale Tumaalii, Minister of Natural Resources and Environment, Samoa.
Faamoetauloa Taito Faale Tumaalii
Faamoetauloa Taito Faale Tumaalii, Minister of Natural Resources and Environment, Samoa.
Josué Rodrigue Ngouonimba
Josué Rodrigue Ngouonimba, Minister of Tourism and Environment, Congo.
Josué Rodrigue Ngouonimba
Josué Rodrigue Ngouonimba, Minister of Tourism and Environment, Congo.
Mor Ngom
Mor Ngom, Minister for Environment and Sustainable Development, Senegal.
Mor Ngom
Mor Ngom, Minister for Environment and Sustainable Development, Senegal.
Vivian Balakrishnan
Vivian Balakrishnan, Minister of Environment and Water Resources, Singapore.
Vivian Balakrishnan
Vivian Balakrishnan, Minister of Environment and Water Resources, Singapore.
Bomo Edna Molewa
Bomo Edna Molewa, Minister of Water and Environmental Affairs, South Africa.
Bomo Edna Molewa
Bomo Edna Molewa, Minister of Water and Environmental Affairs, South Africa.
Vojtech Ferencz
Vojtech Ferencz, First State Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Slovakia.
Vojtech Ferencz
Vojtech Ferencz, First State Secretary, Ministry of Environment, Slovakia.
Doris Leuthard
Doris Leuthard, Federal Councillor, Department of the Environment, Transport, Energy and Communications, Switzerland.
Doris Leuthard
Doris Leuthard, Federal Councillor, Department of the Environment, Transport, Energy and Communications, Switzerland.
Steve Bodjona
Steve Bodjona, Chargé D'affaires, Embassy of Togo to Japan.
Steve Bodjona
Steve Bodjona, Chargé D'affaires, Embassy of Togo to Japan.
Mohamed Salmane
Mohamed Salmane, Minister of Public Works and the Environment, Tunisia.
Mohamed Salmane
Mohamed Salmane, Minister of Public Works and the Environment, Tunisia.
Ephraim Kamuntu
Ephraim Kamuntu, Minister of Water and Environment, Uganda.
Ephraim Kamuntu
Ephraim Kamuntu, Minister of Water and Environment, Uganda.
Rashid Bin Fahad
Rashid Bin Fahad, Minister of Environment and Water, United Arab Emirates.
Rashid Bin Fahad
Rashid Bin Fahad, Minister of Environment and Water, United Arab Emirates.
Terezya Luoga Huvisa
Terezya Luoga Huvisa, Minister of State, Vice President's Office, Tanzania.
Terezya Luoga Huvisa
Terezya Luoga Huvisa, Minister of State, Vice President's Office, Tanzania.
Saviour Kasukuwere
Saviour Kasukuwere, Minister of Environment, Water and Climate, Zimbabwe.
Saviour Kasukuwere
Saviour Kasukuwere, Minister of Environment, Water and Climate, Zimbabwe.
Francisco Orrego Bauza
Francisco Orrego Bauza, Vice Minister of Mines, Chile.
Francisco Orrego Bauza
Francisco Orrego Bauza, Vice Minister of Mines, Chile.
Wan Bentai
Wan Bentai, Chief Engineer, Ministry of Environmental Protection, China.
Wan Bentai
Wan Bentai, Chief Engineer, Ministry of Environmental Protection, China.
Nino Sharashidze
Nino Sharashidze, First Deputy Minister, Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection, Georgia.
Nino Sharashidze
Nino Sharashidze, First Deputy Minister, Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection, Georgia.
Cesar Vinicio Montero Suarez
Cesar Vinicio Montero Suarez, Vice Minister of Environment and Natural Resources, Guatemala.
Cesar Vinicio Montero Suarez
Cesar Vinicio Montero Suarez, Vice Minister of Environment and Natural Resources, Guatemala.
Mariano Castro Sanchez-Moreno
Mariano Castro Sanchez-Moreno, Vice-Minister of Environment, Peru.
Mariano Castro Sanchez-Moreno
Mariano Castro Sanchez-Moreno, Vice-Minister of Environment, Peru.
Judi Wakhungu
Judi Wakhungu, Cabinet Secretary, Directorate of Environment, Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources, Kenya.
Judi Wakhungu
Judi Wakhungu, Cabinet Secretary, Directorate of Environment, Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources, Kenya.
Baek Gyu-seok
Baek Gyu-seok, Deputy Minister of Environment, Republic of Korea.
Baek Gyu-seok
Baek Gyu-seok, Deputy Minister of Environment, Republic of Korea.
Victor Yugusuk
Victor Yugusuk, Acting Under-Secretary, Department of Environmental Affairs, Ministry of Environment, South Sudan.
Victor Yugusuk
Victor Yugusuk, Acting Under-Secretary, Department of Environmental Affairs, Ministry of Environment, South Sudan.
Jesus Castillo
Jesus Castillo, Vice Minister, Ministry of Environment, Venezuela.
Jesus Castillo
Jesus Castillo, Vice Minister, Ministry of Environment, Venezuela.
Dan McDougall
Ambassador Dan McDougall, Canada.
Dan McDougall
Ambassador Dan McDougall, Canada.
Apollinaire Togba Kolie
Apollinaire Togba Kolie, Vice-Minister/Secretary General, Ministry of the Environment, Water and Forests, Guinea.
Apollinaire Togba Kolie
Apollinaire Togba Kolie, Vice-Minister/Secretary General, Ministry of the Environment, Water and Forests, Guinea.
Enrique Asorey Brei
Enrique Asorey Brei, Minister Counsellor, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Spain.
Enrique Asorey Brei
Enrique Asorey Brei, Minister Counsellor, Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Spain.
Grant R. Pogosyan
Ambassador Grant R. Pogosyan, Armenia.
Grant R. Pogosyan
Ambassador Grant R. Pogosyan, Armenia.
Tom Connor
Tom Connor, Minister/Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Australia.
Tom Connor
Tom Connor, Minister/Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Australia.
Bernhard Zimburg
Ambassador Bernhard Zimburg, Austria.
Bernhard Zimburg
Ambassador Bernhard Zimburg, Austria.
Luc Liebaut
Ambassador Luc Liebaut, Belgium.
Luc Liebaut
Ambassador Luc Liebaut, Belgium.
Jacob Dickie Nkate
Ambassdor Jacob Dickie Nkate, Botswana.
Jacob Dickie Nkate
Ambassdor Jacob Dickie Nkate, Botswana.
Georgi Vassilev
Ambassador Georgi Vassilev, Bulgaria.
Georgi Vassilev
Ambassador Georgi Vassilev, Bulgaria.
Enoh Peter Ayuk
Enoh Peter Ayuk, Director of Standards and Control and SAICM Focal Point, Ministry of Environment, Protection of Nature and Sustainable Development, Cameroon.
Enoh Peter Ayuk
Enoh Peter Ayuk, Director of Standards and Control and SAICM Focal Point, Ministry of Environment, Protection of Nature and Sustainable Development, Cameroon.
Patricia Eugenia Cárdenas Santamaria
Ambassador Patricia Eugenia Cárdenas Santamaria, Colombia.
Patricia Eugenia Cárdenas Santamaria
Ambassador Patricia Eugenia Cárdenas Santamaria, Colombia.
Alvaro Cedeno Molinari
Ambassador Alvaro Cedeno Molinari, Costa Rica.
Alvaro Cedeno Molinari
Ambassador Alvaro Cedeno Molinari, Costa Rica.
Katerina Fialkova
Ambassador Katerina Fialkova, Czech Republic.
Katerina Fialkova
Ambassador Katerina Fialkova, Czech Republic.
Ander Carsten Damsgaard
Ambassador Ander Carsten Damsgaard, Denmark.
Ander Carsten Damsgaard
Ambassador Ander Carsten Damsgaard, Denmark.
Manu Virtamo
Ambassador Manu Virtamo, Finland.
Manu Virtamo
Ambassador Manu Virtamo, Finland.
Christian Masset
Ambassador Christian Masset, France.
Christian Masset
Ambassador Christian Masset, France.
Lutz Görgens
Lutz Görgens, Economy and Technology Department, Embassy of Germany.
Lutz Görgens
Lutz Görgens, Economy and Technology Department, Embassy of Germany.
Nikolaos Tsamados
Ambassador Nikolaos Tsamados, Greece.
Nikolaos Tsamados
Ambassador Nikolaos Tsamados, Greece.
István E. Gerelyes
István E. Gerelyes, Minister plenipotentiary and Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Hungary.
István E. Gerelyes
István E. Gerelyes, Minister plenipotentiary and Deputy Head of Mission, Embassy of Hungary.
Lewi Peleg
Lewi Peleg, Minister and Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Israel.
Lewi Peleg
Lewi Peleg, Minister and Deputy Chief of Mission, Embassy of Israel.
Domenico Giorgi
Ambassador Domenico Giorgi, Italy.
Domenico Giorgi
Ambassador Domenico Giorgi, Italy.
Demiye Haddad
Ambassador Demiye Haddad, Jordan.
Demiye Haddad
Ambassador Demiye Haddad, Jordan.
Abdulrahman Al-Otaibi
Ambassador Abdulrahman Al-Otaibi, Kuwait.
Abdulrahman Al-Otaibi
Ambassador Abdulrahman Al-Otaibi, Kuwait.
Mohammed El Dib
Ambassador Mohammed El Dib, Lebanon.
Mohammed El Dib
Ambassador Mohammed El Dib, Lebanon.
Marc Ungeheuer
Ambassador Marc Ungeheuer, Luxembourg.
Marc Ungeheuer
Ambassador Marc Ungeheuer, Luxembourg.
Mahamane Elhadji Bania Toure
Ambassador Mahamane Elhadji Bania Toure, Mali.
Mahamane Elhadji Bania Toure
Ambassador Mahamane Elhadji Bania Toure, Mali.
Khurelbaatar Sodovjamts
Ambassador Khurelbaatar Sodovjamts, Mongolia.
Khurelbaatar Sodovjamts
Ambassador Khurelbaatar Sodovjamts, Mongolia.
Catharina Maria Trooster
Catharina Maria Trooster, Chargé d'affaires a.i, Royal Netherlands Embassy.
Catharina Maria Trooster
Catharina Maria Trooster, Chargé d'affaires a.i, Royal Netherlands Embassy.
Janet Lowe
Janet Lowe, Deputy Head of Mission/Minister, Embassy of New Zealand.
Janet Lowe
Janet Lowe, Deputy Head of Mission/Minister, Embassy of New Zealand.
Saul Arana Castellon
Ambassador Saul Arana Castellon, Nicaragua.
Saul Arana Castellon
Ambassador Saul Arana Castellon, Nicaragua.
Akin Oyateru
Akin Oyateru, High Commissioner of Nigeria to Kenya.
Akin Oyateru
Akin Oyateru, High Commissioner of Nigeria to Kenya.
Arne Walther
Ambassador Arne Walther, Norway.
Arne Walther
Ambassador Arne Walther, Norway.
Farukh Akhter Amil
Ambassador Farukh Akhter Amil, Pakistan.
Farukh Akhter Amil
Ambassador Farukh Akhter Amil, Pakistan.
Jorge Demetrio Kosmas Sifaki
Ambassador Jorge Demetrio Kosmas Sifaki, Panama.
Jorge Demetrio Kosmas Sifaki
Ambassador Jorge Demetrio Kosmas Sifaki, Panama.
Helena Drnovšek Zorko
Ambassador Helena Drnovšek Zorko, Slovenia.
Helena Drnovšek Zorko
Ambassador Helena Drnovšek Zorko, Slovenia.
Annika Markovic
Annika Markovic, Environment Ambassador, Ministry of the Environment, Sweden.
Annika Markovic
Annika Markovic, Environment Ambassador, Ministry of the Environment, Sweden.
Kitty Sweeb
Kitty Sweeb, Deputy Permanent Representative, Suriname.
Kitty Sweeb
Kitty Sweeb, Deputy Permanent Representative, Suriname.
Ken O'Flaherty
Ken O'Flaherty, Prosperity Counsellor, British Embassy in Tokyo.
Ken O'Flaherty
Ken O'Flaherty, Prosperity Counsellor, British Embassy in Tokyo.
Ghulam Mohd Malikyar
Ghulam Mohd Malikyar, Deputy Director General, Technical Affairs, National Environmental Protection Agency, Afghanistan.
Ghulam Mohd Malikyar
Ghulam Mohd Malikyar, Deputy Director General, Technical Affairs, National Environmental Protection Agency, Afghanistan.
Arrour Samir
Ambassador Arrour Samir, Morocco.
Arrour Samir
Ambassador Arrour Samir, Morocco.
Md Golam Rabbani
Md Golam Rabbani, Director General, Department of Environment, Bangladesh.
Md Golam Rabbani
Md Golam Rabbani, Director General, Department of Environment, Bangladesh.
Fatou Ndeye Gaye
Fatou Ndeye Gaye, Minister of Environment, Parks and Wildlife Management, the Gambia.
Fatou Ndeye Gaye
Fatou Ndeye Gaye, Minister of Environment, Parks and Wildlife Management, the Gambia.
Yashar Karimov
Yashar Karimov, Lead Advisor, Department for Protection of Environment, Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, Azerbaijan.
Yashar Karimov
Yashar Karimov, Lead Advisor, Department for Protection of Environment, Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, Azerbaijan.
Hadi Farajvand
Hadi Farajvand, Secretary of the National Authority for Chemical Conventions, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Iran.
Hadi Farajvand
Hadi Farajvand, Secretary of the National Authority for Chemical Conventions, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Iran.
Somlal Subedi
Somlal Subedi, Secretary of the Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment, Nepal.
Somlal Subedi
Somlal Subedi, Secretary of the Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment, Nepal.
Ramon Paje
Ramon Paje, Secretary, Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Philippines.
Ramon Paje
Ramon Paje, Secretary, Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Philippines.
Anne Rose Marie Juganaru
Anne-Rose Marie Juganaru, Secretary of State, Ministry of Environment and Climate Change, Romania.
Anne-Rose Marie Juganaru
Anne-Rose Marie Juganaru, Secretary of State, Ministry of Environment and Climate Change, Romania.
Natalia Tretiakova
Natalia Tretiakova, Head of Division, Department for International Cooperation, Ministry of Natural Resources and the Environment, Russian Federation.
Natalia Tretiakova
Natalia Tretiakova, Head of Division, Department for International Cooperation, Ministry of Natural Resources and the Environment, Russian Federation.
Haddijatou Jallow
Haddijatou Jallow, Executive Chairperson, Environment Protection Agency, Sierra Leone.
Haddijatou Jallow
Haddijatou Jallow, Executive Chairperson, Environment Protection Agency, Sierra Leone.
Akmal Sidikov
Akmal Sidikov, Deputy Head of the State Specialized Inspection of Analytical Control, State Commitee for Nature Protection, Uzbekistan.
Akmal Sidikov
Akmal Sidikov, Deputy Head of the State Specialized Inspection of Analytical Control, State Commitee for Nature Protection, Uzbekistan.
Abdo Razaz Saleh
Abdo Razaz Saleh, Minister of Water and Environment, Yemen, Yemen.
Abdo Razaz Saleh
Abdo Razaz Saleh, Minister of Water and Environment, Yemen.
Elias Shoniyin
Elias Shoniyin, Deputy Minister for International Economic Cooperation and Integration, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Liberia.
Elias Shoniyin
Elias Shoniyin, Deputy Minister for International Economic Cooperation and Integration, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Liberia.
Le Duong Quang
Le Duong Quang, Vice Minister of Industry and Trade, Viet Nam.
Le Duong Quang
Le Duong Quang, Vice Minister of Industry and Trade, Viet Nam.
Martha Maria Senti Darias
Martha Maria Senti Darias, Environmental Specialist, Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment, Cuba.
Martha Maria Senti Darias
Martha Maria Senti Darias, Environmental Specialist, Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment, Cuba.
Related Links
Meeting resources

*Meeting website

*Meeting documents

*DipCon provisional annotated agenda

*DipCon scenario note

*DipCon rules of procedure

*Provisional annotated agenda for the preparatory meeting

*Scenario note for the preparatory meeting

*Rules of procedure for the preparatory meeting

*Text of the Minamata Convention on Mercury for adoption by the DipCon

*The Mercury Club

*Host country website


IISD RS resources

Building an Effective Future-proof International Chemicals and Waste Regime, Guest Article written for IISD RS Chemicals and Wastes Policy & Practice website by Franz Perrez, Ambassador, Head of International Affairs Division of Switzerland’s Federal Office for the Environment, President of COP11 of the Basel Convention

IISD RS coverage of the Eleventh meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Basel Convention (BC COP11), Sixth meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Rotterdam Convention (RC COP6), Sixth meeting of the Conference of the Parties to the Stockholm Convention (SC COP6) and Second simultaneous extraordinary meetings of the three Conferences of the Parties to the three conventions (ExCOPs2), 28 April - 10 May 2013, Geneva, Switzerland

IISD RS coverage of Twenty-seventh Session of the UNEP Governing Council (GC27)/Global Ministerial Environment Forum (GMEF), 18-22 February 2013, UN Office, Nairobi, Kenya

IISD RS coverage of Mercury INC5, 13-18 January 2013, Geneva, Switzerland

IISD RS coverage of Mercury INC4, 27 June - 2 July 2012, Punta del Este, Uruguay

IISD RS coverage of the Twelfth Special Session of the UNEP Governing Council (GCSS)/GMEF, 20-22 February 2012, UNEP headquarters, Nairobi, Kenya

IISD RS summary and analysis of Mercury INC3, 31 October - 4 November 2011, UNEP headquarters, Nairobi, Kenya (English: HTML - PDF) (French: HTML - PDF) (Spanish: HTML - PDF)

*IISD RS coverage of UNEP GC26/GMEF, 21-24 February 2011, UNEP Headquarters, Nairobi, Kenya

IISD RS summary and analysis of Mercury INC2, 24-28 January 2011, Chiba, Japan (English: HTML - PDF) (French: HTML - PDF) (Spanish: HTML - PDF)

IISD RS summary and analysis of Mercury INC1, 7-11 June 2010, Stockholm, Sweden (English: HTML - PDF) (French: HTML - PDF) (Spanish: HTML - PDF)

IISD RS coverage of the First Simultaneous Extraordinary Meetings of the Conferences of the Parties to the Basel, Rotterdam, and Stockholm Conventions (ExCOPs1), and GCSS-11/GMEF, 22-26 February 2010, Bali, Indonesia

IISD RS brefing note of the Ad-hoc Open-ended Working Group (OEWG) to Prepare for the Intergovernmental Negotiating Committee on Mercury, 19-23 October 2009, Bangkok, Thailand (HTML - PDF)

*IISD RS coverage of the Second Meeting of the Ad Hoc OEWG to Review and Assess Measures to Address the Global Issue of Mercury, 6-10 October 2008, UNEP Headquarters, Nairobi, Kenya

*IISD RS coverage of the First Meeting of the Ad Hoc OEWG to Review and Assess Measures to Address the Global Issue of Mercury, 12-16 November 2007, Bangkok, Thailand

*IISD RS chemicals management page

*IISD RS coverage of UNEP GC meetings

*Chemicals-L - A news and announcement list on chemicals news and policy developments

*Chemicals and Wastes Policy & Practice - A Knowledgebase of International Activities Adressing Chemicals and Wastes Policy

*Linkages Update - Bi-weekly international environment and sustainable development news
View HTML version Questions about the content of this page? E-mail the Digital Editor
| Back to IISD RS "Linkages" | Visit IISDnet | Send e-mail to IISD RS |
© 201
3, IISD. All rights reserved.