<< Back to SD's coverage of Rural Week 2000 <<

 

RURAL WEEK 2000

 

 

DRAFT AGENDA (3/10)

 

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 28

 

 

4:00 p.m. BUSES DEPART FROM THE BANK

(MC "North" 1818 H Street, NW)

 

5:00 p.m. ARRIVE AT WESTFIELDS AND CHECK-IN

(Conference Lobby 1)

 

6:00 p.m. RECEPTION (Upper Rotunda)

 

7:00 p.m. DINNER AND WELCOME

(Grand Dominion Ballroom)

 

Welcome: Robert L Thompson, Director (RDV)

James Wolfensohn Video

Millennium Film

 

Speaker: Ian Johnson, Vice President (ESSD)

 

 

 

INFOFAIR MARCH 29-30 (Promenade)

 

INFOFAIR and the Video Room (Adams) will open Wednesday morning and run all day through Thursday

 

Coordinated by Galina Arkusinski and Jaime Yepez (RDV)

 


 

WEDNESDAY, March 29

 

 

7:00 - 8:30 a.m. BREAKFAST BUFFET (Fairfax Dining Room)

 

 

8:30 - 9:00 a.m. VILLAGE MUSIC CIRCLES (Washingtonian Ballroom)

Team Building Activity: Arthur Hull

 

 

9:00 - 9:45 a.m. PLENARY SESSION (Washingtonian Ballroom)

Vision to Action

 

Opening Address: Robert L Thompson (RDV)

 

 

9:45 - 10:30 a.m. INFOFAIR OPENING/COFFEE BREAK (Promenade)

 

 

10:30 - 12:30 p.m. PLENARY SESSION (Washingtonian Ballroom)

Agricultural Growth, Rural Development, and Poverty Reduction

 

Chair:

 

Keynote Speaker: John Mellor

 

Panel: Julio Bedque

Christina Malmberg Calvo

 

12:30 - 2:00 p.m. LUNCH (Fairfax Dining Room)

 

 

2:00 - 4:00 p.m. PARALLEL SESSIONS

:

 

Integrated Approach to Risk Management (Lincoln Forum)

 

Chair:

 

Speakers: Paul Siegel(HDNSP)

Nawal Kamel (SRMPG)

Michel Debatisse (ECSSD)

 

Agricultural Services and the Poor (Grand Dominion I-II)

 

This session will provide new insights on the poverty impacts of current changes in the ways that agricultural services are financed and organized.

 

Chair: Cornelis de Haan (RDV)

 

Speakers: Julio Berdegue (Chile)

Vinod Ahuja (India)

Peter Hazell (IFPRI)

 

Trade Globilization With Equity (Grand Dominion III-IV)

 

Chair: Csaba Csaki (ECSSD)

 

Speakers: Nacer Benjelloun-Touimi (Moroccan Ambassador to Office of the UN in Switzerland)

Tracey Simbi ( Special Adviser, Ministry of Agriculture, South Africa)

Rolf Moehler (EU and former Deputy Director-General of the European Commission)

Hans Binswanger (AFTRE)

Alberto Valdez

 

Community-Driven Rural Infrastructure (Jeffersonian V-VI)

Chair: Philippe Dongier

 

Speaker: Elinor Ostrom (Workshop in Political Theory and Policy Analysis,

Indiana University)

 

 

Land Policy Issues and Projects in Collaborating Institutions (Grand Dominion V-VI)

 

In this session, specialists from partner organizations will present their institutions' strategy as well as specific projects they are involved in with the goal of promoting exchange of ideas and collaboration at the strategic and the operational level.

 

Chair:

 

Speakers: Bruce Moore (Popular Coalition for the

Eradication of Hunger & Poverty)

Jim Ridell (FAO)

Julian Quan (DFID)

Willi Zimmerman (GTZ)

Jolyne Sankaj (USAID)

Ken Lyons (AusAID)

 

 

Water, Food and Rural Development:

(Jeffersonian III-IV)

 

Chair: Fernando Gonzalez

 

Speakers: Jose Antonio Mendoza (Undersecretary for Rural Development, Mexico)

 

Bart Schultz (President, International Commission for Irrigation and Drainage)

 

 


 

4:00 - 5:00 p.m. INFOFAIR/COFFEE BREAK (Promenade)

 

 

5:00 - 6:00 p.m. VILLAGE MUSIC CIRCLES (Washingtonian Ballroom)

 

 

7:00 - 8:00 p.m. DINNER (Fairfax Dining Room)

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 30

 

 

7:00 - 8:30 a.m. BREAKFAST BUFFET (Fairfax Dining Room)

 

 

8:30 - 10:00 a.m. PLENARY (Washingtonian Ballroom)

 

Housekeeping: Charles Maguire (RDV)

 

Introduction: Robert L. Thompson (RDV)

 

Poverty Elimination, Rural Livelihoods and Sustainable

Development

 

Chair:

 

Keynote Speaker: Andrew Bennett (DFID)

 

 

10:00 - 10:45 a.m.. INFOFAIR/COFFEE BREAK (Promenade)

 

 

10:45 - 12:30 p.m. PARALLEL SESSIONS

 

 

 

 


 

Importance of Gender in Rural Poverty Reduction: From Project to Policy Level Indicators (Lincoln Forum)

 

This session is particularly recommended for rural development specialists who are grappling with questions of how to attack rural poverty by consistently trying to achieve equitable and inclusive development initiatives.

 

Chair: Karen Mason

 

Case Presenters:

West Africa Abdelkrim Oka

Boubacar Macalou

Marguerite Monnet

East Asia and Pacific Sofjan Iskander

Christine Pomerleau-Pelzer

Dely P. Gapasin (EASRD)

Gillian Brown (EASES)

 

Understanding Rural-Urban Linkages and Rural Non-farm Economies for Growth and Poverty Alleviation

(Jeffersonian I-II)

 

This session aims to raise awareness of the spatial dimension of development planning and the potential to improve poverty reduction outcomes through a deeper understanding of rural-urban linkages, including their relationship to the non-farm economy in rural areas.

Chair: Anthony Pellegrini, Director Urban Dev.

Speakers: Mike Douglass, University of Hawaii

Jean-Marie Cour, Club du Sahel/OECD

Serge Snrech, Club du Sahel/OECD

Tom Reardon(Michigan State University)

Forests and the Poor: The Impact of Globalization

(Hamilton)

 

Chair:

 

Speaker: J.E.M. Arnold

 

Case Study: Reform in Indian Forestry Institutions

 

Julia Falconer(SASRD)

Indian

Paola

 

From Subsistence to Sustainability: Community-Driven Approaches to Rural Rural Development

(Jeffersonian III-IV)

 

This session seeks to debunk the myths and clarify the confusion about the possibilities and limitations of community driven development programs.

Moderator: Lynn Brown (RDV)

 

Panel: Rudolph Polson (AFTR3)

Adolfo Brizzi (LCC1F)

Karen McConnell-Brooks (AFTR1)

Ashok Seth (SASRD)

Philippe Dongier (TWUWS)

Christian Pieri (RDV)

Rural Finance (Jeffersonian V-VI)

 

Chair: Gershon Feder (invited)

 

Speakers: Jacob Yaron (RDV)

Stephanie Charitonienko

Rodrigo Chaves (OCSKM)

Judith Brandsma (MNSPF)


12:30 - 2:00 p.m. RURAL POOR LUNCH (Grand Dominion)

 

Report on Findings from Phase II of "From Vision to

Action" Evaluation

 

Speakers: John R. Heath (OEDST)

Christopher D. Gerrard (OEDST)

 

 

2:00 - 2:40 p.m. PLENARY (Washingtonian Ballroom)

Rural Sector Strategy: Revisiting the Vision and Action

 

Chair: Robert L. Thompson (Director RDV)

 

Panel: Malcolm Bale (EAP) Sushma Ganguly (AFR)

 

Facilitator: John Strawhorn

 

 

2:40 - 3:45 p.m. REGIONAL BREAKOUTS

 

AFR (Grand Dominion I-II)

 

ECA (Jeffersonian V-VI)

 

EAP (Jeffersonian III-VI)

LAC (Monroe)

 

MNA (Hamilton)

 

SAR (Jeffersonian I-II)

 

 

3:45 - 4:00 p.m. COFFEE BREAK (Rotunda)

 

 

4:00 - 5:00 p.m. REGIONAL BREAKOUTS (Continued)

 

 

5:00 - 6:00 p.m. INFOFAIR (Promenade) and VIDEO ROOM (Adams)

 

 

7:00 - 8:30 p.m. DINNER (Washingtonian Ballroom)

 

 

9:00 - 11:00 p.m. LIVE MUSIC (Lounge)

 

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 31

 

 

7:00 - 8:30 a.m. BREAKFAST (Fairfax Dining Room)

 

 

8:30 - 10:00 a.m. PARALLEL SESSIONS

 

Integrated Pest Management to Increase Farmer's Profits

(Jeffersonian III-IV)

 

This session will draw attention to achievements made by national IPM programs all over the world and illustrate how global collaboration is enhancing the uptake of IPM.

 

Chair: Agnes Kiss (AFTE1)

 

Speakers: Harry van der Wulp (RDV)

Peter Kenmore (Global IPM Facility)

Case Presenters: Dely P. Gapasin (EASRD)

Gerd Fleischer (RDV)

Tjaart Schillhorn van Veen (ECSSD)

 

 

Public/Private Partnership (PPP) ( Lincoln Forum)

 

This session is designed to clarify the nature of public-private cooperation, examine its scope, and explore the risks and rewards.

 

Chair: Klaus von Grebmer

 

Speakers: Dr. Joko Budianto (Director General, AARD, Indonesia)

 

Joost van der Burg (Plant Research International, Netherlands)

 

 

Strategic Approaches to Market Development in Agriculture (Grand Dominion III-IV)

 

Chair:

 

Speakers: Michel Debatisse (SRMCG)

Daniele P. Giovannucci (MATT)

 

 

Food Insecurity and Vulnerability Information and Mapping Systems (FIVIMS (Grand Dominion V-VI )

 

This session will show the link between FIVIMS and actions needed to address the issues involved and will also cover the linkage to the initiative under the CP for the strengthening of agricultural and rural statistics in Africa.

 

Chair:

 

Speakers: David Wilcock (FAO)

David Marshall (FAO)

 

 

Role of Agriculture Technology in Rural Development (Jeffersonian V-VI)

 

Chair: Andrew J. Bennett (CGIAR)

 

Speaker: Robert Evenson (Yale University)

 

Discussants: Shawki Barghouti (RDV)

Ashok Kumar Seth (SASRD)

Jacob Kampen (AFTR1)

 

10:00 - 10:30 a.m. COFFEE BREAK (Rotunda)

 

 

10:30 - 12:30 p.m. PLENARY (Washingtonian Ballroom)

 

Administrative Issues: Charles Maguire (RDV)

 

Regional Summaries:

 

Rural Development: Looking Ahead

 

Speaker: Robert L Thompson (RDV)

 

 

12:30 - 1:00 p.m. CHECKOUT (Lobby)

 

 

1:00 - 2:00 p.m. LUNCH (Fairfax Dining Room)

 

 

2:30 p.m. BUSES DEPART

 

 

3:30 p.m. ARRIVE AT WORLD BANK


 

 

ACS IN RURAL WEEK 2000

 

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 30

 

 

8: 00 a.m. BUS DEPARTS FROM THE BANK

(MC "North" 1818 H Street, NW)

 

 

9:00 a.m. ARRIVE AT WESTFIELDS

 

 

9:00 - 10:00 a.m. PLENARY (Washingtonian Ballroom)

 

Poverty Elimination, Rural Livelihoods and Sustainable

Development

 

Keynote Speaker: Andrew Bennett (DFI)

 

 

10:00 - 10:45 a.m. COFFEE BREAK and INFOFAIR (Promenade)

 

ACS PLENARY (Madison)

 

10:45 - 11:00 a.m. Welcome: Robert L. Thompson (RDV)

 

 

11:00 - 11:30 a.m. The ACS Staff in the Changing Institution

 

Pauline Earp (HRSVP)

 

 

11:30 - 12:30 a.m. Cogs and Wheels: The Importance of the ACS Staff

and Their Changing Roles

 

Sharon Isaac and Team (LCSPR)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:30 - 2:00 p.m. RURAL POOR LUNCH (Grand Dominion)

 

Report on Findings from Phase II of "From Vision to

Action" Evaluation

 

������������������ ��������� ��������� Speakers:����������������� ��������� John R. Heath (OEDST)

 

������������������ ������������������ ������������������ ��������� ��������� Christopher D. Gerrard (OEDST)

 

 

������������������ ��������� ��������� ACS PLENARY (Madison)

 

2:00 - 3:30 p.m.�������� Knowledge Management: Knowledge Sharing Involving the Network and Regions

 

������������������ ������������������ ������������������ ��������� ��������� Rosemary O'Neill and Team (RDV)

 

 

3:30 - 4:00 p.m.�������� INFOFAIR/ VIDEO ROOM/ COFFEE BREAK (Promenade)

 

 

4:30 p.m.���� ��������� ��������� BUS DEPARTS WESTFIELDS

 

 

5.30 p.m.��� ��������� ��������� ARRIVE AT WORLD BANK

 

<< Back to SD's coverage of Rural Week 2000 <<