Below are some of the names and faces of key players behind the making of WSSD.
This list is by no means exhaustive, nor complete - please return to this page regularly, as more people will be added.

Jump to: The Bureau - Key figures from the UN - Delegates - NGOs and other stakeholders

WSSD BUREAU

PrepCom Chair Emil Salim, Indonesia

Vice-Chair Ositadinma Anaedu, Nigeria

 
Vice-Chair Ihab Gamaleldin, Egypt Vice-Chair Jan Kra, Czech Republic
 
Vice-Chair Maria Luiza Ribeiro Viotti, Brazil Vice-Chair Richard Ballhorn, Canada
 
Vice-Chair Diane Quarless, Jamaica Vice-Chair Lars-Gran Engfeldt, Sweden
 
 

Vice-Chair Kiyotaka Akasaka, Japan

 
 

The Bureau (left to right): Richard Ballhorn, Canada; Ositadinma Anaedu, Nigeria; Maria Luiza Ribeiro Viotti, Brazil; Emil Salim,
Indonesia; Diane Marie Quarless, Jamaica; Lars-Göran Engfeldt, Sweden; Kiyo Akasaka, Japan; Ahmed Ihab Gamaleldin, Egypt;
Ex-officio member Chris Badenhorst, South Africa; and Jan Kara, Czech Republic. Not pictured: Alexandru Niculescu, Romania.
 

KEY FIGURES FROM THE UN

Nitin Desai, Secretary-General for the WSSD Klaus Toepfer, UNEP Executive Director
 
Jan Pronk, Secretary-General's Special Envoy for the WSSD

Andrey Vasilyev, Senior Officer, DESA

 
Joanne DiSano, Director, Division for Sustainable Development Adnan Amin, Director, UNEP New York Office 
 
Alvaro Umaa, Leader, Environmentally
Sustainable Development Group, UNDP
Ian Johnson, Vice President and Network Head, Environmentally and Socially Sustainable Development, World Bank
 
Mohamed El Ashry, CEO, GEF Mustafa Tolba, Former Executive Director of UNEP

 

Maurice Strong  

DELEGATES

Vali Moosa, South African Environment Minister
 
Crispian Oliver, South Africa Xolisa Mabhongo, South Africa
 
David van Hoogstraten, United States Jonathan Margolis, United States
 

Vicente Vallenilla, Venezuela, G-77/China

Luis Nio, Venezuela, G-77/China

 
Milos Alcalay, Venezuela, Chairman of G-77 Beat Nobs, Switzerland
 

Juan Luis Muoz Laborde, Spain, for the EU

Ramon Oyarzun, Spain, for the EU

 
The Indonesian delegation at PrepCom I with PrepCom Chair Elim Salim in the center,
Indonesia will host the Fourth session of the PrepCom
Kjetil Paulsen, Norway Mr. Ukita, Japan
 
Yvan Jobin, Canada Matthew Levin, Canada
 
Tibor Farag, Hungary Tuiloma Neroni Slade, Samoa, speaks for the
Alliance of Small Island States (AOSIS)
 
Khalid Abuleif, Saudi Arabia Everton Vargas, Brazil
 

Erwin Ortiz Gandarillas, Bolivia

Kerry Smith, Australia

 

Bedrich Moldan, Czech Republic

Nicholas Kiddle, New Zealand

John Ashe, Antigua and Barbuda

Damaso Luna, Mexico

Maria Luiza Escorel, Brazil


NGOs and other stakeholders

Jocelyn Dow,
Women's Environment and Development Organization

Jacob Scherr, Natural Resource Defence Coucil
 
Deling Wang,
Solar Cookers International and CSD Energy Caucus
Minu Hemmati, Felix Dodds and Toby Middleton,
Stakeholder Forum for Our Common Future
 

Solomzi Madikane,
South Africa Civil Society Secretariat for the WSSD

Chee Yoke Ling,
Third World Network

 

Jan-Gustav Strandenaes, Environmental Liaison Centre International and ANPED

Remi Parmentier,
Greenpeace International
 
Chief Bisi Ogunleye,
Women's Environment and Development Organization (WEDO)
Minu Hemmati,
Stakeholder Forum for Our Common Future
 

Joji Cario, Tebtebba

Tom Goldtooth,
Indigenous Environmental Network

Kaarin Taipale,
International Council for Local Environmental Initiatives

Konrad Otto-Zimmerman,
International Council for Local Environmental Initiatives


Back to ENB's WSSD portal

� 2002, IISD. All rights reserved.